Authentic, Organic African Shea Butter

 

Shea Butter is extracted from the fruit-pit of the African Karite tree, which grows in only certain regions. This sweet, pulpy fruit grows wild throughout certain arid regions of Central Africa ~ All attempts to grow the Karite tree commercially have failed. The pits are sun dried for several days, then roasted before the creamy, rich solid oil is hand-extracted.

 

Healing Properties:

Shea Butter has an array of amazing healing properties stemming from its physical make up of Vitamins A & E, as well as other vitamins. Shea Butter is anti-inflammatory; Speeds healing of wounds; & Improves scars. It is used to treat eczema, burns, rashes (including diaper rash), severely dry skin & to lessen the irritation of psoriasis. 

 

Protection:

Damage from sun produces free radicals which in turn increase the rate at which skin ages. To avoid damage, skin needs year-round protection, especially with the decreasing ozone layer. Shea Butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily usage of Shea Butter on the face & body drastically reduces sun exposure, slowing down the rate of aging due to external factors.

 

Moisturizing:

Shea Butter leaves skin supple & soft. It is excellent for stretch mark prevention & is used by massage therapists due to its effective softening results. Applying Shea Butter to feet nightly & donning cotton socks will greatly alleviate rough & calloused skin.   Shea Butter is wonderful for babies & children in place of commercial baby oils & lotions.

 

Other Uses

Shea Butter can be used to soften bath water; as a night mask to soften hair; on the scalp to fight dandruff; & is great to add shine & manageability to hair.  It is excellent for cuts & chapped lips; Is a remarkable burn treatment; & Is a fast-acting diaper-rash ointment.

 

Caution

Don’t buy Shea Butter without knowing how it is extracted & refined. Chemicals are usually used in these processes; however, chemicals greatly reduce, & potentially nullify, all the natural benefits of Shea Butter.  “Unrefined” does NOT mean “natural”.  Shea Butter is most often extracted by hexane, because hexane provides much higher yields, thus producing a much cheaper Shea Butter.  Chemicals are effective smoothing agents; however, the therapeutic value of Shea Butter can be drastically diminished by those same chemicals.   In addition, some of the chemicals used to process Shea Butter remains in the finished product, which is then deposited on your skin.

Our Shea Butter:

Shea Butter from The Shaman Shoppe is completely free from chemical use -- from the tree, all the way to the finished product.   We refuse to carry products that could be contaminated by chemical-use because even the smallest quantities of any remaining chemical could be deposited on the skin. The result is the softest, purest Shea Butter available! Even though many companies charge more than triple our prices, you will not find a purer Shea Butter anywhere!

The Shaman Shoppe

  • Facebook

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0