Latin Name: Arnica Montana
Common Names: Arnica Montana, Mountain Tobacco, Wolf's Bane, Mountain Arnica

Arnica Flower or Arnica Montana also known as Mountain Tobacco, Wolf's Bane, and Mountain Arnica is closely related to the Sunflower. Arnica Flower is grown in Europe and in the Western U.S. and has been commonly used for a variety of ailments.

The whole Arnica Flower is used in preparations such as oils and infusions. Like many other well known natural herbs, Arnica Montana has a long history. From seeds to powder, roots or whole, Arnica Flower has long been a popular remedy, including use by the American Indians who made healing ointments and tinctures with native species.

Herb: Arnica Root - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-326
$4.90Price
  • Arnica is applied to the skin for pain and swelling associated with bruises, aches, sprains, and arthritis. It is also applied to the skin for insect bites, muscle and cartilage pain, chapped lips, and acne.

    It is also taken by mouth for sore mouth and throat, insect bites, painful and swollen veins near the surface of the skin (superficial phlebitis), sore gums after removal of wisdom teeth.

    Use on unbroken skin to alleviate sprains, muscle pains and dislocations. Applied promptly, it helps prevent the formation of bruises by stopping the capillaries from bleeding. It works by stimulating the activity of white blood cells which process congested blood, and by dispersing trapped fluids from joints and muscles and bumped and bruised tissue. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial qualities and it is these that help to reduce pain and swelling as well as improving wound healing.

    Arnica tincture applied to the scalp is said to stimulate hair growth.

    Increasing evidence suggests that it also may help the body recover from surgery, toothache and even childbirth. Research on dental patients showed that arnica helped to control pain and bleeding after treatment.

    Not to be used during pregnancy or nursing!!

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

Shoppe@TheShamanShoppe.com

719-346-5423

0