Botanical Name: Cnicus benedictus
Common Names: Holy Thistle, Saint Benedict thistle, spotted thistle, bitter thistle, blessed cardus

A little bit of blessed thistle herb goes a long way. Pregnant and nursing women should avoid blessed thistle herb altogether; those who are taking blood thinners should consult their primary health care provider before taking any extract of cnicus benedictus.

Herb: Bladderwrack - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-953
$1.33Price
  • Bladderwrack is filled with minerals that help nourish and cleanse the skin of toxins that cause dryness, wrinkles and excess fluid retention. 

    Also used to boost the immune system and increase energy.

    Thyroid Stimulation: Because bladderwrack contains iodine, it provides a variety of benefits for thyroid health. As a thyroid stimulating property, bladderwrack may also regulate thyroid function and metabolism. Bladderwrack also helps treat cellulite as well as obesity, as the herb is known to increase metabolism.

    Joint Pain Relief: Bladderwrack may also be used to help reduce inflammation and pain in joints caused by rheumatoid arthritis, in both internal and external forms of application and ingestion.

    Digestion: Bladderwrack contains a fiber known as alginic acid, which aids digestion. Individuals may take bladderwrack to help relieve constipation or diarrhea, and heartburn.

    Lower Cancer Risk: Bladderwrack is filled with fucoidan, a type of fiber that may help lower cholesterol and glucose levels in some. Fucoidan regulates the production of AP-I, which is necessary for cell growth and multiplication. Slowing down this function reduces cancer tumor growth and development.

    Lower Bad Cholesterol: Fucoidan is also believed to help reduce cholesterol levels, benefiting heart health. Bladderwrack can help maintain adequate levels of high density lipoproteins, or HDL for optimal vessel and heart health, function and wellness.

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

Shoppe@TheShamanShoppe.com

719-346-5423

0