Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Names: Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold

Herb: Calendula Flowers - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-308
$1.38Price
  • Calendula flower is used to prevent muscle spasms, start menstrual periods, and reduce fever.

    It is also used for treating sore throat and mouth, menstrual cramps, cancer, and stomach and duodenal ulcers.

    Calendula is applied to the skin to reduce pain and swelling (inflammation) and to treat poorly healing wounds and leg ulcers. It is also applied to the skin (used topically) for varicose veins, hemorrhoids, inflammation of the rectum (proctitis), and inflammation of the lining of the eyelid (conjunctivitis).

The Shaman Shoppe

  • Facebook

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0