Botanical Name: Vitex agnus castus
Common Names: Chaste tree fruit, monk's pepper
Chaste Tree Berries Powder should not to be taken during pregnancy.

Herb: Chaste Berries - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-187
$1.87Price
  • Chaste berry is sometimes called “the women’s herb.” It is used for:

    • menstrual cycle irregularities
    • premenstrual syndrome (PMS)
    • premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD)
    • symptoms of menopause.
    • treating “lumpy” (fibrocystic) breasts
    • female infertility
    • preventing miscarriage in women with low levels of progesterone
    • controlling bleeding
    • helping the body force out the placenta after childbirth
    • increasing breast milk.

    Some men use it for increasing the flow of urine, for treating benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), and for reducing sexual desire.

    Also used for:

    • acne
    • nervousness
    • dementia
    • joint conditions
    • colds
    • upset stomach
    • spleen disorders
    • headaches
    • migraine
    • eye pain
    • body inflammation and swelling.

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0