Botanical Name: Palmaria palmata
Common Names: Dillisk, Water Leaf.,red algae
Dulse Leaf is a red sea vegetable that is harvested during low tides from the rocks on which it grows. Harvested Dulse Herbs are then allowed to sun dry on stones, or alternately a series of nets are placed above the stones. The Dulse Leaves are placed on the nets to dry quickly due to the radiant heat coming from the stones, yet at the same time achieving good air circulation while drying.

Dulse Leaf offers a lot of nutrition: A good source of potassium, iron, vitamins B6 and B12, and fluoride. Dulse leaf is a product that is suitable for those on raw food or vegan diets.

Herb: Dulse Leaf - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-173
$4.90Price
  • Dulse Leaf:

    • balances minerals
    • helps the thyroid and endocrine system
    • provides energy
    • prevent goiter
    • can help in detoxification of the body
    • is very beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis
    • helps increase metabolism
    • can enhance the functioning of the immune system, helping the body to fight viral infections such as herpes.
    • helps to boost energy and mental alertness
    • inhibits free radicals, which helps to reduce the chances of cancer cell growth.

    Dulse has also been used to help prevent fibroid tumors of the breasts, the uterus or the ovaries, and in cases of swollen lumps or enlargements in the intestinal area.

    Dulse has elements to eliminate excess uric acid from the system and has been used for genitourinary problems such as kidney, bladder, prostate and uterine.

    A daily dose of Dulse helps in restoring energy and vitality in the body. It is also popular among vegetarians as a source of non-animal protein.

    Dulse contains good amounts of fiber which although is not an essential nutrient but it adds bulk and helps in the digestion process for treating problems like constipation. The complex polysaccharides in the herb make it a gentle alternative to psyllium or senna in the treatment of constipation. Also, it makes the stomach feel fullness, reducing the risk of insulin caused food cravings, which may lead to weight loss.

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0