Botanical Name: Sambucus nigra

 

Common Names: Black-berried European elder, boor tree, European elder, German Elder

According to some sources the berries can be toxic to some if eaten raw.

Elder Berries are commonly used for their antioxidant qualities, and are a good source of Vitamins A and C. In traditional medicine, the berries were used for their diuretic, astringent and laxative properties.

 

See Important Information Below

Herb: Elderberries - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-172
$3.19Price
  • Elder berries are used for the flu, H1N1 "swine" flu, HIV/AIDS, and to boost the immune system. It is also used for sinus pain, back and leg pain (sciatica), nerve pain (neuralgia), and chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS).

    Some people use elderberry for hay fever, cancer, as a laxative, to increase urine flow, and to cause sweating.

  • Elderberries have been scientifically proven to improve cold and flu symptoms in randomi studies. They've also been found to show a "mild inhibitory effect" during early stages of the flu but appear to work even better at lessening symptoms once infected. That same study also observed elderberries can stop a virus from getting into a body and replicating, as well as boost immune response.

     

    HOWEVER,  If you are exhibiting symptoms of COVID-19, or have tested positive for the coronavirus, consider avoiding elderberry products because there is some evidence that IF your immune cells are already infected with this virus, the properties in elderberries could potentially make the illness more complicated.

    So, while elderberries do show effectiveness for the flu or common cold, they may not be the one to turn to for the coronavirus.

The Shaman Shoppe

  • Facebook

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0