Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Names: Olibanum

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

Herb: Frankincense Tears - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-962
$4.24Price
  • Burn whole or crushed tears as incense. Light an incense charcoal and place it in a heat-safe container. Place a small amount of frankincense on the burning coal to use for spiritual purposes, as an insect repellent or to enjoy the resin's rich perfume.

    Inhale the vapors of frankincense resin to clear your nasal passages and ease the respiratory congestion associated with the common cold. Pour a kettle of boiling water into a large bowl and sprinkle a teaspoon of lightly crushed tears into the water. Lean over the bowl with a towel over your head to trap the steam. Breathe deeply and slowly and allow the vapor to loosen clogged sinuses.

    Frankincense slows down breathing and produces feelings of calm. Its comforting and refreshing action is helpful for anxious and obsessional states.

    Other uses for frankincense tears are: meditation, protection, purification, consecration, to cleanse space and drive away negative influences.

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0