Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Names: Zingiberis rhizoma, zingiberaceae, shen jiang

Herb: Ginger Root - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-181
$2.39Price
  • Ginger is well known as a remedy for:

    • travel sickness
    • nausea and indigestion
    • colic
    • irritable bowel
    • loss of appetite
    • chills
    • cold
    • flu
    • poor circulation
    • menstrual cramps
    • dyspepsia (bloating, heartburn, flatulence)
    • indigestion and gastrointestinal problems such as gas and stomach cramps.

    Ginger is a powerful anti-inflammatory herb and there has been much recent interest in its use for joint problems. It has also been indicated for:

    • arthritis
    • fevers
    • headaches
    • toothaches
    • coughs
    • bronchitis
    • osteoarthritis
    • rheumatoid arthritis
    • to ease tendonitis
    • lower cholesterol and blood-pressure
    • aid in preventing internal blood clots.

    It is a warming remedy, ideal for boosting the circulation, lowering high blood pressure and keeping the blood thin in higher doses. Ginger is anti-viral and makes a warming cold and flu remedy. It is also considered helpful as a preventative for motion sickness and as a digestive.

    Ginger may also be taken orally as an herbal remedy to prevent or relieve nausea resulting from chemotherapy, motion sickness, pregnancy, and surgery.

    Ginger has been known to ease inflammation of the joints and muscle tissue. Due to its tremendous circulation-increasing qualities, ginger is thought to improve the complexion. It has reduced nervousness, eased tendonitis, and helped sore throats return to normal. Studies demonstrate that ginger can lower cholesterol levels by reducing cholesterol absorption in the blood and liver.

The Shaman Shoppe

  • Facebook

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0