Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Names: Garden Lavender, common lavender

Herb: Lavender Buds - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-950
$2.46Price
  • Lavender is used for restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, and depression. It is also used for a variety of digestive complaints including meteorism (abdominal swelling from gas in the intestinal or peritoneal cavity), loss of appetite, vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas (flatulence), and upset stomach.

    Some people use lavender for painful conditions including migraine headaches, toothaches, sprains, nerve pain, sores, and joint pain. It is also used for acne and cancer, and to promote menstruation.

    Apply Lavender to the skin for hair loss (alopecia areata) and pain, and to repel mosquitoes and other insects.

    Some people add lavender to bathwater to treat circulation disorders and improve mental well-being.

    By inhalation, lavender is used as aromatherapy for insomnia, pain, and agitation related to dementia.

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

Shoppe@TheShamanShoppe.com

719-346-5423

0