Latin Name: Cymbopogon citratus
Common Names: Lemongrass
Lemongrass has many medicinal qualities including: antispasmodic, hypotensive, anti-convulsant, analgesic, anti-tussive, anti-rheumatic and antiseptic. (Please note: Lemongrass should not be used during pregnancy)

Herb: Lemongrass - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-967
$1.04Price
  • Lemongrass is used for treating digestive tract spasms, stomachache, high blood pressure, convulsions, pain, vomiting, cough, achy joints (rheumatism), fever, the common cold, and exhaustion. It is also used to kill germs and as a mild astringent.

    Some people apply lemongrass and its essential oil directly to the skin for headache, stomachache, abdominal pain, and muscle pain.

    Lemongrass might help prevent the growth of some bacteria and yeast. Lemongrass also contains substances that are thought to relieve pain, reduce fever, stimulate the uterus and menstrual flow, and have antioxidant properties.

The Shaman Shoppe

  • Facebook

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0