Latin Name: Urtica dioica
Common Names: Nettle Leaf, Stinging Nettle

Herb: Nettle Leaf - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-957
$1.75Price
  • Improves a number of urinary problems, including a urinary tract infection and an enlarged prostate. It is a diuretic, which means it takes extra fluid out of your body.

    Stinging nettle is thought to alleviate symptoms of an enlarged prostate by helping your urine flow, improving dripping after urination and quelling the feeling you have to urinate. See your doctor before using stinging nettle for these symptoms, especially because they could be signs of prostate cancer.

    Stinging nettle can alleviate pain in people with arthritis, sore muscles and joints, and tendinitis. It is often used topically for this reason, although taking it as a tea helps blood flow around the body, relieving painful symptoms.

    A January 1999 article in "FEBS Letters" found that stinging nettle had anti-inflammatory properties which alleviated symptoms of rheumatoid arthritis. Consult your doctor for the best method of treating this condition.

    Stinging nettle has also been used for anemia, gout & insect bites, and to lower blood pressure and blood sugar.

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0