Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Common Names: Brady mint, balm mint, curled mint, lamb mint

Herb: Peppermint Leaf - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-959
$2.81Price
  • Peppermint is used for the common cold, cough, inflammation of the mouth and throat, sinus infections, and respiratory infections.

    It is also used for digestive problems including heartburn, nausea, vomiting, morning sickness, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), cramps of the upper gastrointestinal (GI) tract and bile ducts, upset stomach, diarrhea, bacterial overgrowth of the small intestine, and gas. Having a cup of tea in the evening before bed can help soothe these problems, making it easier to digest and fall asleep.

    Peppermint tea can act as an appetite suppressant. Drinking a blend of peppermint tea and green tea can help increase your metabolism as well.

    Adding peppermint tea to bath water can help soothe burns and rashes as well as other skin inflammations.

The Shaman Shoppe

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

Shoppe@TheShamanShoppe.com

719-346-5423

0