Botanical Name: Rosa canina
Common Names: Dog rose, Hep tree, hip tree, wild brier, brier rose, hip fruit

Herb: Rosehips - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-954
$2.32Price
  • Rosehips can be used to prevent and treat colds and flu. The antioxidants and bioflavonoids in rosehips also play a role in boosting the body's immune system response by causing it to attack free radicals.

    Rosehip tea may be used to help treat disorders such as chronic diarrhea, allergies and asthma as well as bronchitis and stress. It's also thought to benefit those with (as well as help prevent) heart disease.

    Because the pectin in rosehips binds with intestinal fats prior to absorption, it may relieve constipation, cleanse the intestines and help lower cholesterol.

    Rosehip tea simulates the immune system. As a result, it can help relieve irritation in the urinary tract, particularly given its mild disinfectant properties and is sometimes used to treat urinary tract infections.

    Rosehip tea acts as a diuretic, meaning it helps the body eliminate water within body tissue. It also has been used to relieve mild pain associated with rheumatism.

The Shaman Shoppe

  • Facebook

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0