Latin Name: Salvia apiana
Common Names: White Sage Leaf
The term Salvia, the scientific name for sage leaf. If you think that sounds a little bit like "salvation" or "salvage," you're not far off. "Salvia" is the Latin word for "healing," and current research suggests that organic sage may in fact be useful in the treatment of bacterial and fungal disease as well as early stage Alzheimer's. (It is not recommended for therapeutic uses in patients that are taking stimulants or tranquilizers, however, due to possible negative interactions.)

Herb: Sage Leaf Powder - Organic - 1 Oz.

SKU: 8-183
$2.78Price
  • Sage is used for digestive problems, including loss of appetite, gas (flatulence), stomach pain (gastritis), diarrhea, bloating, and heartburn. It is also used for reducing overproduction of perspiration and saliva; and for depression, memory loss, and Alzheimer's disease.

    Women use sage for painful menstrual periods, to correct excessive milk flow during nursing, and to reduce hot flashes during menopause.

    Sage is applied directly to the skin for cold sores; gum disease (gingivitis); sore mouth, throat or tongue; and swollen, painful nasal passages.

    Sage might help chemical imbalances in the brain that cause symptoms of Alzheimer's disease.

The Shaman Shoppe

  • Facebook

Organic Aromatherapy & Apothecary Health & Skin Care Center

0